Rogers v. Litchfield ( 2001 )
[…] which such service is performed) has given advance written or verbal
    notice of such service to such person's employer;
    (2) the cumulative length of the absence and of all previous absences
    from a position of employment with that employer by reason of
    service in the uniformed services does not exceed five years; and
    (3) except as provided in subsection (f), the person reports to, or
    submits an application for reemployment to, such employer in
    accordance with the provisions of subsection (e).
    38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). When calculating the length of absence under (2), absences shall not include
    periods “during which such person was unable to obtain orders releasing such person from a period
    of service in the uniformed service before the expiration of such five-year period and such inability
    was through no fault of such person.” § 4312(c)(2). There is no question that Rogers satisfied (1)
    and (3).
    The issue in this case is whether Rogers met (2). In total, Rogers’s absence from employment
    with the Sheriff’s Department exceeded seven years. As a result, he can only satisfy § 4312(a)(2) if