United States v. Casas ( 2002 )
[…] treatment and monitoring and to submit to home detention with
    electronic monitoring.          The written judgment specifying that Casas
    incur costs associated with these special conditions is consistent
    with the district court’s intent in imposing them. In this regard,
    Casas has not shown an abuse of discretion.
    2.
    Alternatively, Casas contends the district court impermissibly
    delegated to the probation office the task of setting the amount
    and timing of payments.              Casas bases this on 
    18 U.S.C. § 3672
    ,
    which provides in relevant part:
    Whenever the court finds that funds are
    available for payment by or on behalf of a
    person furnished such services, training, or
    guidance, the court may direct that such funds
    be paid to the Director. Any moneys collected
    under this paragraph shall be used to
    9
    reimburse the appropriations obligated and
    disbursed in payment for such services,
    training, or guidance.
    Casas maintains that, because § 3672 refers to “the court”, it
    contemplates a judicial, not a probation officer’s, finding and
    order concerning a defendant’s ability to pay. Section 3672 simply
    establishes   the      powers   and    duties   of   the    Director   of   the