In Re: Craig's Store ( 2005 )
[…] 30
    FED. R. CIV. P. 67.
    31
    See 12 WRIGHT & MILLER, FED. PRAC. & PROC. § 2992. Title 28, U.S.C. §
    2041 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll moneys paid into any court of the
    United States. . .in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be
    deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary. .
    . .[t]his section shall not prevent delivery to the rightful owners upon
    security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.”
    Section 2042 also provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o money deposited under
    section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court. In every
    case in which the right to withdraw has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and
    such money has remained so deposited for at least five years unclaimed by the
    person entitled thereto, such court shall cause the money to be deposited in the
    Treasury. . . .[a]ny claimant entitled to any such money may, on petition to the
    court...and full proof of the right thereto, obtain an order directing payment
    to him.”
    32
    Hansen v. United States, 
    340 F.2d 142
    , 144 (8th Cir. 1965); United
    States v. Beach, 
    113 F.3d 188
    , 191 (11th Cir. 1997)(citing United States v. Kim,
    
    870 F.2d 81
    , 84-85 (2d Cir. 1989)(applying preponderance of the evidence
    standard).
    33