In Re: Craig's Store ( 2005 )
[…] deposited with the court.32            The right to recover from a fund
    deposited in court must be based on the strength of the title of the
    claimant and not on the weakness of the title or another claimant.33
    Rule 67 providing for deposit in court, generally, continues in
    effect similar special provisions contained in statutes and rules
    pertaining    to   bills    of     interpleader,   bills   in   the   nature    of
    30
    FED. R. CIV. P. 67.
    31
    See 12 WRIGHT & MILLER, FED. PRAC. & PROC. § 2992. Title 28, U.S.C. §
    2041 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ll moneys paid into any court of the
    United States. . .in any case pending or adjudicated in such court, shall be
    deposited with the Treasurer of the United States or a designated depositary. .
    . .[t]his section shall not prevent delivery to the rightful owners upon
    security, according to agreement of parties, under the direction of the court.”
    Section 2042 also provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o money deposited under
    section 2041 of this title shall be withdrawn except by order of court. In every
    case in which the right to withdraw has been adjudicated or is not in dispute and