People v. Russell , 234 Ill. App. 3d 684 ( 1992 )
[…] Defendant contends that aggravated battery is a lesser-included offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault as charged here because the "gravamen of [aggravated battery] is great bodily harm." He cites to section 12-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961, which provides that "[a] person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or personal disability or disfigurement commits aggravated battery." Ill.Rev.Stat. 1989, ch. 38, par. 12-4(a).

    It appears that the evidence as it emerged at trial would have supported a conviction of aggravated battery.