United States v. $4,480,466.16 in Funds Seized ( 2019 )
[…] proceedings. See, e.g., United States v. Khan, 
    497 F.3d 204
    , 208 (2nd Cir. 2007)
    (by reforming the forfeiture laws in CAFRA, “Congress was reacting to public
    outcry over the government’s too-zealous pursuit of civil and criminal
    20 Because we resolve the appeal on sovereign immunity grounds, we do not address
    the government’s argument that RRCC’s damages counterclaims are barred by 
    28 U.S.C. § 2465
    (b)(2)(A). Part of a provision addressing government liability for costs, fees, and
    interest when a claimant prevails in a forfeiture proceeding, § 2465(b)(2)(A) provides that
    “[t]he United States shall not be required to disgorge the value of any intangible benefits nor
    make any other payments to the claimant not specifically authorized by this subsection.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2465
    (b)(2)(A).
    17
    Case: 18-10801    Document: 00515187717       Page: 18   Date Filed: 11/05/2019
    No. 18-10801
    forfeitures”). Under certain circumstances, claimants who “substantially