Bryan Shirley v. Precision Castparts Corp. , 726 F.3d 675 ( 2013 )
[…] in such use;
    (2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no
    longer engaging in such use; or
    (3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not
    engaging in such use[.]6
    2
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12112
    (a).
    3
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12111
    (8).
    4
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12114
    (a).
    5
    See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12111
    (6); 
    29 C.F.R. § 1630.3
    ; see also Nielsen v. Moroni Feed Co., 
    162 F.3d 604
    , 611 n.12 (10th Cir. 1998).
    6
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12114
    (b).
    4
    Case: 12-20544          Document: 00512338403         Page: 5    Date Filed: 08/12/2013
    No. 12-20544
    Notwithstanding this safe harbor exception to the ADA’s drug-use exclusion, an
    employer may “adopt or administer reasonable policies or procedures . . .
    designed to ensure that an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) is no
    longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs.”7
    To make out a prima facie case, Shirley had to show, inter alia, that he
    was a qualified individual within the intendment of the ADA.8 He challenges the
    district court’s conclusion that he failed to bear this burden, asserting that the