Bryan Shirley v. Precision Castparts Corp. , 726 F.3d 675 ( 2013 )
[…] generally by the FMLA’s dictates. His allegations and evidence are insufficient
    to survive summary judgment on his FMLA claim, as no reasonable jury could
    find that he was denied reinstatement for any reason other than his refusal to
    continue his FMLA leave period for the express purpose for which it was taken,
    viz., completing his drug dependency treatment at Memorial Hermann.
    III. CONCLUSION
    We affirm the judgment of the district court for essentially the reasons set
    forth in its fulsome opinion and as explained above.
    AFFIRMED.
    39
    See 
    29 C.F.R. § 825.119
    (b) (“[I]f the employer has an established policy, applied in
    a non-discriminatory manner that has been communicated to all employees, that provides
    under certain circumstances an employee may be terminated for substance abuse, pursuant
    to that policy the employee may be terminated whether or not the employee is presently taking
    FMLA leave.”).
    40
    Cf. Richardson v. Monitronics Int'l, Inc., 
    434 F.3d 327
    , 335 (5th Cir. 2005).
    13