State of Texas v. USA ( 2019 )
[…] The Court ruled in King that the ACA’s tax
    credits were available to every eligible consumer regardless of whether the
    state in which a consumer lived established its own exchange or relied on the
    federally operated exchange. 135 S. Ct. at 2496. The coverage requirement
    came up because many more individuals would have been exempt from the
    shared-responsibility payment if tax credits were not available to them. Id. at
    95
    Case: 19-10011       Document: 00515242592        Page: 96     Date Filed: 12/18/2019
    No. 19-10011
    2493-95; see also § 5000A(e)(1)(A) (“No penalty shall be imposed . . . with
    respect to . . . [a]ny applicable individual for any month if the applicable
    individual’s required contribution (determined on an annual basis) for
    coverage for the month exceeds 8 percent of such individual’s household income
    . . . .”). 16 Noting the importance of the tax credits and coverage requirement (as
    enforced by the shared-responsibility payment) to the statutory structure, the
    Court concluded as a matter of statutory interpretation that Congress did not