State of Texas v. USA ( 2019 )
[…] interest.” DAPA, 809 F.3d at 162 (quoting Massachusetts v. EPA, 
    549 U.S. 497
    ,
    520 (2007)); see also id. at 154–55. Because the state plaintiffs in this case
    have suffered fiscal injuries as employers, we need not address special
    solicitude or the alleged sovereign injuries.
    Employers, including the state plaintiffs, are required by the ACA to
    issue forms verifying which employees are covered by minimum essential
    coverage and therefore do not need to pay the shared responsibility payment.
    See 26 U.S.C. § 6055(a) (“Every person who provides minimum essential
    coverage to an individual during a calendar year shall, at such time as the
    Secretary may prescribe, make a return described in subsection (b).”); 26
    U.S.C. § 6056(a) (“Every applicable large employer [that meets certain
    25 Even if the individual plaintiffs did not have standing, this case could still proceed
    because the state plaintiffs have standing. DAPA, 809 F.3d at 151 (holding that only one