State of Texas v. USA ( 2019 )
[…] estimated 45,000 premature deaths annually, Andrew P. Wilper et al., Health
    Insurance and Mortality in US Adults, 99 Am. J. Pub. Health 2289, 2292
    (2009), and causing “62 percent of all personal bankruptcies,” 42 U.S.C.
    § 18091(2)(G). The uninsured crisis caused some subtler problems too. For one
    thing, hospitals would have to absorb the costs of treating uninsured patients
    and would inevitably pass those costs along to insurance companies, which
    would then pass them along to consumers. See § 18091(2)(F) (“The cost of
    providing uncompensated care to the uninsured was $43,000,000,000 in 2008.
    To pay for this cost, health care providers pass on the cost to private insurers,
    which pass on the cost to families.”). See generally Amicus Br. of HCA
    Healthcare, Inc. at 9-13. And dependency on employer-based healthcare
    86
    Case: 19-10011         Document: 00515242592        Page: 87      Date Filed: 12/18/2019
    No. 19-10011