Okoro v. INS ( 1997 )
[…] 671 F.2d 863
    , 865 (5th Cir.1982). 11
    In   its     decision    the    BIA   observed     that   theft   has    long    been
    considered a crime involving moral turpitude.                The Second Circuit
    has held that "it has long been acknowledged ... that crimes of
    theft, however they may be technically translated into domestic
    penal      provisions,    are    presumed     to   involve     moral    turpitude."
    Chiaramonte v. INS, 
    626 F.2d 1093
    , 1097 (2d Cir.1980).                    See also
    11
    Okoro was convicted of theft under 11 Del.Code § 841, which
    provides in pertinent part:
    (a) A person is guilty of theft when the person ...
    obtains property of another person intending to deprive
    that person of it or appropriate it.
    11
    United States v. Villa-Fabela, 
    882 F.2d 434
    , 440 (9th Cir.1989),
    overruled on other grounds by United States v. Proa-Tovar, 
    975 F.2d 592
    , 595 (9th Cir.1992)(en banc);            Soetarto v. INS, 
    516 F.2d 778
    ,
    780 (7th Cir.1975).