Ali v. Gonzales , 162 F. App'x 345 ( 2006 )
[…] Melendez v. Ashcroft, 
    351 F.3d 657
    , 660 (5th Cir. 2003); see also
    Soadjede v. Ashcroft, 
    324 F.3d 830
    , 831-32 (5th Cir. 2003).
    The grant or denial of a continuance is a matter reserved to
    the sound discretion of the IJ and reviewed only for abuse of
    discretion.4   Witter v. INS, 
    113 F.3d 549
    , 555-56 (5th Cir.
    4
    Although neither party contests our jurisdiction to
    review the denial of a continuance, we note that any argument to
    the contrary is foreclosed by our recent decisions in Zhao v.
    -5-
    1997); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.29
     (“The Immigration Judge may
    grant a motion for continuance for good cause shown.”).     Claims
    of constitutional violations, including equal protection and due
    process under the Fifth Amendment, are reviewed de novo.     See
    DeZavala v. Ashcroft, 
    385 F.3d 879
    , 883 (5th Cir. 2004);
    Ogbemudia v. INS, 
    988 F.2d 595
    , 598 (5th Cir. 1993).