Donaldson v. Acosta , 163 F. App'x 261 ( 2006 )
[…] Next, Donaldson claims that his conviction is not valid due to
    a legal error on the part of the state judge. Appellant argues that
    because he was convicted by a jury for possession of marijuana but
    did not plead guilty to the charge, the state judge, in violation
    of Texas law, offered him deferred adjudication.5
    First, we do not allow the review of immigration proceedings
    to be used as a forum for attacks on related convictions.        See
    Zinnanti v. INS, 
    930 F.2d 432
    , 434-35 (5th Cir. 1991).          More
    5
    Section 5(a) of article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure provides that a “judge may, after receiving a plea of
    guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and
    finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer
    further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt,
    and place the defendant on community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 §5(a)(emphasis added).
    -8-
    importantly, federal law, not state law, determines whether or not
    Appellant has been “convicted” for purposes of the INA.               See Moosa
    v. INS, 
    171 F.3d 994