McLamb v. Hargett ( 1995 )
[…] essential elements of the crime to have been proved beyond a
    reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319 (1979);
    Callins v. Collins, 
    998 F.2d 269
    , 276 (5th Cir. 1993), cert.
    denied, 
    114 S. Ct. 1127
     (1994).
    McLamb does not contend that the evidence was insufficient
    for the jury to convict him of armed robbery.    Rather, his claim
    is limited to the contention that the evidence of his prior
    convictions was insufficient to sentence him as a habitual
    offender under MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-83 or § 99-19-81 (1994).
    Because McLamb is presently sentenced under § 99-19-81, we will
    review the evidence for compliance with that statute.    Section
    99-19-81 provides:
    Every person convicted in this state of a felony who
    shall have been convicted twice previously of any
    felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought
    and arising out of separate incidents at different
    times and who shall have been sentenced to separate
    terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or
    federal penal institution, whether in this state or
    elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of
    imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such
    sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall
    such person be eligible for parole or probation.
    MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-19-81 (1994).     To sentence a defendant under
    this statute, the state must present evidence that (1) the
    defendant was convicted of two prior felonies or federal crimes;
    (2) these two crimes arose out of separate incidents; and (3) the