McLamb v. Hargett ( 1995 )
[…] Coleman, 
    501 U.S. at 732
    .   The procedural default is an independent and
    adequate state ground that bars federal review.     
    Id.
       Otherwise,
    habeas petitioners would be able to avoid the exhaustion
    requirement by defaulting their federal claims in state court.
    
    Id.
    Even if McLamb's excessive sentence claim were not barred by
    procedural default, it fails on the merits.   Under MISS. CODE
    ANN. § 99-19-81, McLamb was subject to "the maximum term of
    imprisonment prescribed for" armed robbery.   Mississippi Code
    section 97-3-79 defines armed robbery and provides the punishment
    range.   MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-3-79 (1994).   This section states:
    Every person who [commits armed robbery] shall be
    imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the
    penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the
    jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life
    10
    ... the court shall fix the penalty of imprisonment ...
    for any term not less than three (3) years.
    Id.    In Stewart v. State, the Mississippi Supreme Court
    interpreted this provision to mean that, in cases in which the
    jury does not assess a life sentence, the court must sentence the
    defendant to a "definite term reasonably expected to be less than
    life."