McLamb v. Hargett ( 1995 )
[…] the claims will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice."
    Coleman, 
    501 U.S. at 750
    ; Renz v. Scott, 
    28 F.3d 431
    , 432 (5th
    Cir. 1994); Cowart, 
    16 F.3d at 642
    .
    McLamb argued before the Mississippi Supreme Court that his
    prior convictions were illegal in a motion dated September 26,
    1991.    Because this was McLamb's seventh motion for post-
    conviction relief filed since his resentencing, the court did not
    address these claims on the merits; instead, it dismissed the
    motion as a successive writ barred by MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-
    27(9) (1994); see Grubb v. State, 
    584 So. 2d 786
    , 789 (Miss.
    1991).    Section 99-39-27(9) provides that, barring certain
    exceptions, "the dismissal or denial of an application [for post-
    8
    conviction relief] under this section is a final judgment and
    shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this
    chapter."   Because McLamb did not present these claims in an
    earlier motion for relief, the Mississippi Supreme Court refused
    to address them; therefore, McLamb procedurally defaulted these
    claims in the state court.   McLamb does not argue that § 99-39-