Turacova v. DeThomas , 45 A.3d 509 ( 2012 )
[…] This rule does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from a judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a judgment for fraud upon the court.”

    . The trial justice directed,

    "What the Court is going to do * * * is basically direct that you folks sit down, see if you can come to an agreed order for the Court to enter. If you can, so be it. If you cannot, the Court will receive two weeks from today * * * competing orders * * * filed with the Court, if you do not have an agreed order * *

    . General Laws 1956 § 9-21-10(a) sets forth in relevant part:

    "In any civil action in which a verdict is rendered or a decision made for pecuniary damages, there shall be added by the clerk of the court to the amount of damages interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum thereon from the date the cause of action accrued, which shall be included in the judgment entered therein. * * * This section shall not apply until entry of judgment or to any contractual obligation where interest is already provided.”