Commonwealth v. Furrer , 48 A.3d 1279 ( 2012 )
[…] In not doing so, the trial court abused its discretion.

    Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in denying his request to expunge the simple assault conviction because the Commonwealth did not justify retention of the records. We disagree for two reasons. First, the simple assault conviction does not fall within the narrow scope of section 9122(a) (mandatory ex-pungement). Second, Appellant’s simple assault conviction is not subject to ex-pungement under the discretionary component of section 9122. That section provides as follows:

    (b) Generally. — Criminal history record information may be expunged when:
    (1) An individual who is the subject of the information reaches 70 years of age and has been free of arrest or prosecution for ten years following final release from confinement or supervision.
    (2) An individual who is the subject of the information has been dead for three years.
    (3)(i) An individual who is the subject of the information petitions the court for the expungement of a summary offense and has been free of arrest or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that offense.
    (ii) Expungement under this paragraph shall only be permitted for a conviction of a summary offense.

    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 9122(b) (emphasis supplied).

    Here, Appellant has not reached the age of 70, and he is alive. Moreover, simple assault is not a summary offense. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(b) (“Simple assault is a misdemeanor of the second degree”).