L.A.L. v. V.D. , 72 A.3d 690 ( 2013 )
[…] It has been held, and rightly so, that where a decision of the Superior Court construing a statute was never modified by the Supreme Court, the presumption was that when the legislature subsequently enacted a similar statute dealing with the same subject matter, the legislature intended the same construction to be placed on the language of the subsequent statute.

    Commonwealth v. Dickson, 591 Pa. 364, 918 A.2d 95, 107 (2007) (citation and internal quotation omitted).

    Section 5325(2) of the Child Custody Act, which governs standing for grandparents and great-grandparents, provides in relevant part:

    [Grandparents ... may file an action under this chapter for partial physical custody or supervised physical custody in the following situations:
    (2) where the parents of the child have been separated for a period of at *693least six months or have commenced and continued a proceeding to dissolve their marriage[.]

    23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(2) (emphasis added).