Harris v. Philadelphia Facilities Management Corp. , 106 A.3d 183 ( 2014 )
[…] The expert may incorporate a non-testifying expert’s findings into his own express opinion, however, he is not permitted to merely restate another’s conclusions without espousing his own expertise and judgment.

    Id. at 784 (citation and quotations omitted).

    In this case, the opinions Appellant sought to have entered into evidence are not opinions of Appellant’s experts but, rather, are the opinions of Officer Hassel set forth in the police accident report. As section 3751(b)(4) of the Vehicle Code states, “[t]he copy of the [police] report shall not be admissible as evidence in any action for damages or criminal proceedings arising out of a motor vehicle accident.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3751(b)(4). “ ‘A police report prepared by an officer who is not a witness to the accident is inadmissible hearsay evidence and should not be admitted into evidence. Nor should a party be able to get such a* report into evidence in an indirect manner. ’ ” Rox Coal Company v.