Harris v. Philadelphia Facilities Management Corp. , 106 A.3d 183 ( 2014 )
[…] We note that a new version of the Pa.R.E. rescinded and replaced the older version of the Pa.R.E. on January 17, 2013, and was ¿ffec-tive March 18, 2013. The jury trial was held in February 2013, and, thus, the older version of the Pa.R.E. was in place at the time of trial. Any reference to the Pa.R.E. in this opinion is to the version in effect prior to March 18, 2013.

    . Section 3751(b)(4) of the Vehicle Code provides-that “[t]he copy of the [police] report shall not be admissible as evidence in any action for damages or criminal proceedings arising out of a motor vehicle accident.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3751(b)(4).

    . Pa.R.E. 612 provides in relevant part:

    (a) Right to refresh memory and production of refreshing materials. A witness may use a writing or other item to refresh memory for the purpose of testifying. If the witness does so, either—
    (1) while testifying, or