Brentwood Borough School District v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. , 111 A.3d 807 ( 2015 )
[…] II.

    Was the Property Vacant Property for Purposes of the Act?

    The trial court held that the Property was “vacant property;” therefore, HSBC was. required to file its petition for redemption before the Sheriffs Deed was acknowledged on June 17, 2011. HSBC’s Redemption Petition was filed on November 11, 2011.

    As noted, under the Act, an owner may not redeem a “vacant property” after the sheriffs deed is acknowledged. “[T]here shall be no right of redemption of vacant property by any person after the date of the acknowledgement of the sheriffs deed therefor.” Section 32(c) of the Act, 53 P.S. § 7293(c). (Emphasis added.) According to Section 32(c), a property is deemed “vacant” unless the property owner sets forth facts showing that the property was “continually occupied by the same individual or basic family unit as a residence for at least 90 days prior to the date of the sale and continues to be so occupied on the date of the acknowledgement[3] of the sheriffs deed therefor.”

    HSBC contends that the trial court erred because the Property was not “vacant property” under the Act. HSBC asserts that there was no contention that Held “moved out.”