Brentwood Borough School District v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. , 111 A.3d 807 ( 2015 )
[…] This is a case of first impression in this Court, and as we apply the rules of statutory construction, it is presumed that the Legislature does not intend an absurd result. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1). “The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). When the words of a statute are clear, courts must adhere to the plain meaning of the language. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). “The language of a statute is considered ambiguous only where it will bear two or more meanings.” Dooling Tire Company v. City of Philadelphia, 789 A.2d 364, 365-66 (Pa.Cmwlth.2001) (citation and quotations omitted). “When the words of a statute are not explicit, the intention of the General Assembly may be ascertained by considering ... [t]he consequences of a particular interpretation.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c)(7).

    The term “occupied” must be interpreted in context of the Act.