Brentwood Borough School District v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. , 111 A.3d 807 ( 2015 )
[…] HSBC is the holder of a mortgage on property located at 3408 Willet Road, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (Property), which secured a Note signed by the former owner of the Property, Heather Held (Held). On June 6, 2011, the Property was sold to a third-party purchaser, Grove Properties, Inc. (Grove Properties), pursuant to a tax sale initiated by the Brentwood Borough School District and Brentwood Borough under the Act for delinquent real estate and/or school taxes for the years 2006 and 2007.

    On November 11, 2011, HSBC, as mortgagee, filed a Redemption Petition pursuant to Section 32(a) of the Act, 53 P.S. § 7293(a). Section 32 of the Act provides as follows:

    (a) The owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim, or his assignees, or any party whose lien or estate has been discharged thereby, *809may, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, redeem the same at any time within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriffs deed therefor, upon payment of the amount bid at such sale; the cost of drawing, acknowledging, and recording the sheriffs deed; the amount of all taxes and municipal claims, whether not entered as liens, if actually paid; the principal and interest of estates and encumbrances, not discharged by the sale and actually paid; the insurance upon the property, and other charges and necessary expenses of the property, actually paid, less rents or other income therefrom, and a sum equal to interest at the rate of ten per centum per annum thereon, from the time of each of such payments. If both owner and creditor desire to redeem, the owner shall have the right so to do only in case he pays the creditor’s claim in full. If more than one creditor desires to redeem, the one who was lowest in lien at the time of sale shall have the prior right, upon payment in full of the claim of the one higher in lien. Within nine months, one who was lower in lien may redeem from one higher in lien who has already redeemed, and the owner may redeem from him; and so on throughout, in each case by paying the claim of the one whose right was higher; and one higher in lien may redeem from one lower in lien, unless his claim is paid; but in each case the right must be exercised within nine months.

    53 P.S. § 7293(a).

    HSBC asserted that it had the statutory right to redeem the Property from Grove Properties within nine months from the date of the acknowledgement of the Sheriffs Deed conveying the Property to Grove Properties.