Brentwood Borough School District v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. , 111 A.3d 807 ( 2015 )
[…] The trial court found that defendants continued to “occupy a home” when they maintained some furniture at the home and spent a portion of their time there, even though their permanent home was elsewhere.

    HSBC also relies on the Pennsylvania burglary statute which has a required element of breaking and entering a “building or occupied structure, or separately secured portion thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a). 18 Pa.C.S. § 3501 defines an occupied structure as “any structure, vehicle, or place adapted for overnight accommodation of persons, or for carrying on business therein, whether or not a person is actually present.” HSBC further relies on Philadelphia’s Use and Occupancy Tax regulations which defines “occupancy” as either physical presence or having “placed therein personal property belonging to him” regardless of physical presence. City of Philadelphia Use & Occupancy Tax Regulations § 102 (2013).