Brentwood Borough School District v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. , 111 A.3d 807 ( 2015 )
[…] It is undisputed that the Sheriffs Deed was acknowledged on June 17, 2011.

    In response, Grove Properties claimed that HSBC had no right to redeem after the acknowledgement of the sheriffs deed because the Property was “vacant property” under Section 32(c) of the Act, 53 P.S. § 7293(c). Section 32(c) of the Act, 53 P.S. § 7293(c), provides that “there shall be no right of redemption of vacant property by any person after the date of the acknowl-edgement of the sheriff’s deed therefor.” (Emphasis added.) Section 32(c) of the Act, 53 P.S. § 7293(c), further provides:

    [Property shall be deemed to be ‘vacant property’ unless it was continuously occupied by the same individual or basic family unit as a residence for at least ninety days prior to the date of the sale and continues to be so occupied on the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriffs deed therefore.

    Grove Properties argued that if HSBC wished to redeem this “vacant property” it was required to do so before the Sheriffs Deed was acknowledged on June 17, 2011, which it did not do.