Brentwood Borough School District v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A. , 111 A.3d 807 ( 2015 )
[…] On appeal,1 HSBC raises three issues: (1) whether the trial court erred when it found that the Redemption Petition was untimely; (2) whether the trial court erred when it found that the Property was “vacant” and therefore could not be redeemed; and (3) whether the trial court’s denial of the Redemption Petition should be reversed as a matter of equity?

    I.

    Was HSBC’s Redemption Petition Timely?

    HSBC asserts that the trial court erroneously denied its Redemption Petition on the ground that it was filed too late. This Court agrees.

    Again, Section 32 of the Act, 53 P.S. § 7293, provides, in part:

    (a) The owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim, or his assignees, or any party whose lien or estate has been discharged thereby, may, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, redeem the same at any time within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriffs deed therefor. (Emphasis added.)

    The trial court stated that the Act contains a ninety-day deadline and that the petition must be filed within ninety days of the acknowledgement of the Sheriffs Deed. This was error.2

    The Act unambiguously provides a nine-month deadline for the filing of a petition to redeem, not a ninety-day deadline.

    Here, the Deed was acknowledged on June 17, 2011, and HSBC filed its Redemption Petition less than five months later on November 11, 2011, which was well within the general nine-month deadline in Section 32(a) of the Act, 53 P.S. *811§ 7293(a), for filing redemption petitions. Accordingly, the trial court’s denial of the Redemption Petition on this basis was error.

    However, this does not end the inquiry. The trial court provided a separate basis to deny the Redemption Petition which warrants review.