United States v. Gregory McRae ( 2015 )
[…] Both sides agree this conviction must be vacated. As do we.
    16 
    Id. 17 Id.
    See also 
    id. at 832-40.
             18 
    Id. at 843.
             19 See United States v. McRae, No. 10-CR-154, 
    2014 WL 2468559
    (E.D. La. June 2,
    2014).
    6
    Case: 14-30995        Document: 00513132071          Page: 7      Date Filed: 07/28/2015
    No. 14-30995
    Our analysis is controlled by the Supreme Court’s recent decision in
    Yates v. United States. 20 There, the Court considered the scope of section 1519,
    which provides:
    Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers
    up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or
    tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the
    investigation or proper administration of any matter within the
    jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or
    any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of
    any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned
    not more than 20 years, or both. 21
    At issue there, as here, was the meaning of the term “tangible object.” A four-
    justice plurality of the Court held “that a ‘tangible object’ within [section]
    1519’s compass is one used to record or preserve information.” 22 Justice Alito,