Cinderella Golden v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 557 F. App'x 323 ( 2014 )
[…] assignment occurred after the deadline for transferring notes set forth in the
    PSA and was therefore void. In Reinagel, however, we held that plaintiffs who
    are not a party to the PSA “have no right to enforce its terms unless they are
    its intended third-party beneficiaries.” 
    Id. The Goldens
    did not allege that
    they are party or even third-party beneficiaries to the PSA. Thus, their second
    argument also fails under Reinagel.
    Next, the Goldens argue that they stated a viable claim for relief under
    Section 12.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. A claim under
    Section 12.002(a) has three elements:
    [T]he defendant (1) made, presented, or used a document with
    knowledge that it was a “fraudulent lien or claim against real or
    personal property or an interest in real or personal property,”
    (2) intended that the document be given legal effect, and
    (3) intended to cause the plaintiff physical injury, financial injury,
    or mental anguish.
    Henning v. OneWest Bank FSB, 
    405 S.W.3d 950
    , 964 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013,
    no pet.) (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a)). 1 Wells Fargo does
    1 The relevant portion of the statute provides in full:
    A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record
    with:
    (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court
    record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an
    interest in real or personal property;
    (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal
    effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under
    the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity
    listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real
    or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and
    (3) intent to cause another person to suffer:
    (A) physical injury;
    (B) financial injury; or
    (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a).
    5
    Case: 13-50158       Document: 00512538926          Page: 6     Date Filed: 02/20/2014
    No. 13-50158
    not dispute that the Goldens properly alleged the second element. The parties