McDonnel Group, L.L.C. v. Certain Underwriters at ( 2019 )
[…] Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding.” U.S.
    Const. art. VI, cl. 2.    From the Supremacy Clause stems our preemption
    doctrine: when federal and state law conflict, the state law is nullified. See
    Fid. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. de la Cuesta, 
    458 U.S. 141
    , 152–53 (1982). This
    case presents such a conflict. We thus begin our discussion with a review of
    the state and federal laws at issue.
    First the state law: Louisiana’s insurance code. See La. Rev. Stat. Ann.
    § 22:1 et seq. Specifically, § 22:868(A)(2) provides that “[n]o insurance contract
    delivered or issued for delivery in [Louisiana] and covering subjects located . .
    . in [Louisiana] . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . .
    [d]epriving the courts of [Louisiana] of the jurisdiction of action against the
    insurer.” Louisiana’s state courts have interpreted § 22:868 as rendering void
    arbitration provisions in insurance contracts. See, e.g., Doucet v. Dental Health
    Plans Mgmt. Corp.,