MICHAEL C. HALPIN v. RIVERSTONE NATIONAL, INC. ( 2015 )
[…] “prompt notice” requirement found in Section 228(e)40 is as an appropriate gauge
    of substantial compliance under the circumstances, and concludes that it satisfied
    that requirement by notifying the Minority Stockholders of their obligation under
    the Drag—Along promptly following the Merger.4i
    38 Riverstone Nationai, Inc’s Br. in Supp. of Its Mot. for Summ. J. and Answering Br. in Opp’n
    to Mots. to Dismiss, at 18w19 (quoting Gildor v. Optical Solutions, Inc, 
    2006 WL 4782348
    , at
    *7 (Del. Ch. June 5, 2006)).
    39 1d. at 21.
    40 See 8 Del. C. § 228(e) (“Prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting
    by less than unanimous consent shall be given to those stockholders or members who have not
    consented in writing . . . .”).
    4' See Riverstoue National, Inc’s Br. in Supp. of Its Mot. for Summ. J. and Answering Br. in
    Opp’n to Mots. to Dismiss, at 21.
    16
    4. Qualifying Transaction
    Fourth, the Minority Stockholders argue that, even if Riverstone successfully