Joel Bach v. Texas State University , 614 F. App'x 789 ( 2015 )
[…] , 1448
    (2012). The Court has consistently held that such a waiver must be in the text
    of a statute. 2 Even if Bach could find an unequivocal statement of waiver in
    the legislative history, he would need to show it the text of the statute.
    The text and legislative history both lack an unequivocal waiver of
    immunity from private damages suits in federal court. The sole material pro-
    vided by Bach is a bill analysis prepared by the Texas Senate to accompany
    the legislation that enacted the sections. The only relevant text merely tracks
    the language of Section 659.015, which states that, in determining whether an
    employee is entitled to overtime compensation, “federal law controls” when
    “this section and federal law prescribe a different rule for the same circum-
    stance.” 3   That falls far short of a “clear declaration by the State” that
    “unequivocally express[es]” its consent to suit. Sossamon, 131 S. Ct. at 1658.
    Bach has not shown waiver.
    AFFIRMED.
    2See, e.g., Lane, 
    518 U.S. at 192
    ; Cooper, 
    132 S. Ct. at 1448