United States v. Paul Viola ( 2019 )
[…] I.
    In March 2008, Mr. Viola pleaded guilty to possession of marijuana with
    intent to distribute.       It was a non-violent crime for which he received a
    suspended five-year sentence and three years of probation.                          Mr. Viola
    completed his probation, and, pursuant to Louisiana’s Constitution, he
    received a first offender pardon. 4 That pardon was supposed to restore his full
    1   
    524 U.S. 308
     (1998).
    2   
    554 U.S. 570
     (2008).
    3 
    561 U.S. 742
     (2010).
    4 See La. Const. Art. IV § 5(E)(1) (“[A] first offender convicted of a non-violent crime
    . . . shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence[.]”).
    12
    Case: 17-30950        Document: 00514920319          Page: 13      Date Filed: 04/17/2019
    No. 17-30950
    rights of citizenship. 5 The pardon letter that Mr. Viola received directed him
    to contact local law enforcement to verify that his right to possess a firearm