United States v. Paul Viola ( 2019 )
[…] not be restored unless all legal provisions are met and should be determined
    through the local law enforcement agency.” Viola was informed that his local
    law enforcement agency had the authority to determine whether all relevant
    legal provisions were met. Understanding that directive, Viola asked his local
    law enforcement officer, who confirmed that all legal provisions were met—he
    told Viola he could possess a firearm. 10 His father confirmed that
    understanding with law enforcement.
    8  La. Const. Art. 4, § 5 (E)(1) (“The governor may grant reprieves to persons convicted
    of offenses against the state and, upon favorable recommendation of the Board of Pardons,
    may commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines
    and forfeitures imposed for such offenses. However, a first offender convicted of a non-violent
    crime, or convicted of aggravated battery, second degree battery, aggravated assault,
    mingling harmful substances, aggravated criminal damage to property, purse snatching,
    extortion, or illegal use of weapons or dangerous instrumentalities never previously convicted
    of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a
    recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor.”).
    9 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. 15:572 (B) & (D).
    10 I pause briefly to note that because Chief Mouille’s testimony was introduced by a
    summary proffer, it is not the model of clarity. The summary proffer given by Viola’s counsel