SEC v. Stanford International Bank , 931 F.3d 382 ( 2019 )
[…] actions protecting the markets. Specifically, Section 22 of the 1933 Act and
    Section 27 of the 1934 Act confer jurisdiction on the district courts over
    enforcement actions, including “suits in equity.”26 The acts grant the SEC
    access to the courts’ full powers, including use of the traditional equity
    receivership, to coordinate the interests in a troubled entity and ensure that
    its assets are fairly distributed to investor creditors.27 These implicit
    authorizations of receiverships are consistent with the more general express
    authorization Congress provided in 28 U.S.C. § 3103. Otherwise stated,
    “[f]ederal equity receiverships, despite the name, have a federal statutory
    framework.”28
    25  Ernst & 
    Ernst, 425 U.S. at 195
    .
    26  15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have
    jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and
    regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto . . . . of all suits in equity and
    actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.”); 15 U.S.C.
    § 78aa(a) (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of
    violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity