SEC v. Stanford International Bank , 931 F.3d 382 ( 2019 )
[…] authorization Congress provided in 28 U.S.C. § 3103. Otherwise stated,
    “[f]ederal equity receiverships, despite the name, have a federal statutory
    framework.”28
    25  Ernst & 
    Ernst, 425 U.S. at 195
    .
    26  15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have
    jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and
    regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto . . . . of all suits in equity and
    actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter.”); 15 U.S.C.
    § 78aa(a) (“The district courts of the United States . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of
    violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity
    and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules
    and regulations thereunder.”); see also James R. Farrand, Ancillary Remedies in SEC Civil
    Enforcement Suits, 89 HARV. L. REV. 1779, 1782 (1976) (“[T]he 1933 and 1934 Securities
    Acts[] have specifically conferred equity jurisdiction on the courts”).
    27 SEC v. Wencke, 
    783 F.2d 829