United States v. Eder Mendez-Henriquez , 847 F.3d 214 ( 2017 )
[…] documents (for example, the indictment, jury
    instructions, or plea agreement and colloquy) to
    determine what crime, with what elements, a
    defendant was convicted of. The court can then
    compare that crime, as the categorical approach
    commands, with the relevant generic offense.
    
    Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249
    (internal citations omitted); see also United States v.
    Carbajal-Diaz, 
    508 F.3d 804
    , 810 (5th Cir. 2007) (specific to COV analysis).
    A.
    Our first inquiry is the divisibility vel non of § 246, which covers “any
    person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at [, inter alia,]
    an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building, [or] occupied motor vehicle”.
    Cal. Penal Code § 246. Again, a statute is divisible if it “list[s] elements in the
    alternative, and thereby define[s] multiple crimes”. 
    Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2249
    .