United States v. Eder Mendez-Henriquez , 847 F.3d 214 ( 2017 )
[…] discharging a firearm at an occupied motor vehicle—does not qualify as a COV.
    AFFIRMED.
    Case: 15-41551    Document: 00513854915     Page: 2   Date Filed: 01/30/2017
    No. 15-41551
    I.
    Mendez was arrested in Texas on 10 May 2015. He admitted he entered
    the country illegally after deportation in 2011 and 2014, and pleaded guilty to
    illegal reentry after removal.
    Mendez’ presentence investigation report (PSR) recounted his criminal
    background, including the 2008 conviction under California Penal Code § 246
    for maliciously and willfully discharging a firearm at an occupied motor
    vehicle, for which he received a five-year sentence. Section 246 provides:
    Any person who shall maliciously and willfully
    discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house,
    occupied building, occupied motor vehicle, occupied
    aircraft, inhabited housecar, as defined in Section 362
    of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited camper, as defined in
    Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, is guilty of a felony,
    and upon conviction shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or
    seven years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for
    a term of not less than six months and not exceeding
    one year.
    As used in this section, “inhabited” means currently
    being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or
    not.
    Cal. Penal Code § 246 (2008) (emphasis added). In that regard, a felony
    complaint charged Mendez, pursuant to § 246, with “willfully, unlawfully, and