James Anderton v. Texas Parks and Wildlife , 605 F. App'x 339 ( 2015 )
[…] 12
    Case: 14-10297       Document: 00512982550        Page: 13     Date Filed: 03/26/2015
    No. 14-10297
    require the Department to renew a permit even when an applicant timely
    seeks one and is qualified, the Andertons had no property right to a renewal.
    The Andertons also claim that the killing of the deer was a procedural
    due process violation because they had a protected property interest in the deer
    herd. Under Texas law, though, breeder deer belong to the state, not the
    permittee. See, e.g., TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE §§ 1.011 (“All wild animals . . .
    inside the borders of this state are the property of the people of this state.”);
    43.364 (“All breeder deer . . . are under the full force of the laws of [Texas]
    pertaining to deer . . . .”).      While a permittee may have possession of the
    breeder deer, the deer are only “held under a permit[.]” 
    Id. § 43.351.
    Nowhere