Com. v. Hankins, J. ( 2019 )
[…] based on compliance with the Wiretap Act requirements. The
    court’s review of the facts indicates that the actions of
    Lackawanna County District Attorney’s office followed the
    directives of the statute.
    Suppression Court Opinion, 12/15/17, at 13-15 (citations, quotation marks,
    and unnecessary capitalization omitted).
    -7-
    J-S72045-18
    Following a review of the certified record and the applicable law, we
    conclude that Appellant’s Wiretap Act claims warrant no relief based upon the
    suppression court’s disposition of them on the merits. See also 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 5704(2)(ii) (providing that it is not unlawful and no prior court approval is
    necessary for interception of communications where one of the parties has
    consented and, inter alia, the ADA “has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that
    the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval for the interception”);
    Commonwealth v. McMillan, 
    13 A.3d 521
    , 525 (Pa.Super. 2011) (holding
    the relevant section of the Wiretap Act has no temporal restrictions, such that
    police had reasonable grounds to conclude defendant would discuss past