Gulf Restoration Network v. Gina McCarthy , 783 F.3d 227 ( 2015 )
[…] We disagree. Given the
    factual differences between the NOD process under the CAA and the necessity
    determination mechanism under the CWA, our earlier decision is inapposite.
    First, a NOD determination is explicitly premised on the determination by the
    EPA that the state in question is not “adequately administering and enforcing”
    its Title V permitting program. 52 Agency action, then, depends on a conclusion
    that the state is failing to meet its statutory requirements, a finding that fits
    comfortably within the ambit of an enforcement action. 53 By contrast, section
    1313(c)(4)(B) of the CWA requires the EPA to issue new water quality
    standards “in any case where the Administrator determines that a revised or
    new standard is necessary to meet the requirements of this chapter.” 54 Under
    a plain reading of this provision, the state need not do anything wrong for the
    EPA to take action. Further buttressing that conclusion is the immediately
    preceding clause, section 1313(c)(4)(A), requires the EPA to issue a new
    standard “if a . . . water quality standard submitted by such State . . . for such
    waters is determined by the Administrator not to be consistent with the
    applicable requirements of this chapter.” 55 Here, the EPA must determine that
    the state’s standards do not meet the federal requirements. An action to
    correct that inadequacy could be termed an enforcement mechanism. But the
    two sections are set off by the disjunctive “or,” which suggests that section