Gulf Restoration Network v. Gina McCarthy , 783 F.3d 227 ( 2015 )
[…] v. United States, 
    547 U.S. 715
    , 733-34 (2006); 
    id. at 766-67
    (Kennedy, J., concurring in the
    judgment).
    4 Arkansas v. Oklahoma, 
    503 U.S. 91
    , 101 (1992).
    5 In New York v. United States, 
    505 U.S. 144
    (1992), the Court termed this regulatory
    arrangement one of “cooperative federalism,” where Congress “offer[s] States the choice of
    regulating that activity according to federal standards or having state law pre-empted by
    federal regulation.” 
    Id. at 167
    (internal citation omitted).
    6 40 C.F.R. § 131.2. These standards must “protect public health or welfare, enhance
    the quality of water and serve the purposes of the [Act].” 
    Id. “‘Serve the
    purposes of the Act’
    (as defined in . . . the Act) means that water quality standards should, wherever attainable,
    provide water quality for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish and wildlife and for
    recreation in and on the water and take into consideration their use and value of public water
    supplies, propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife, recreation in and on the water, and
    agricultural, industrial, and other purposes including navigation.” 
    Id. 7 Id.
    § 131.4(a).
    8 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A).
    9 
    Id. § 1313(c)(3).
    The EPA must notify the states of any changes within 90 days after
    the proposed water quality standards are submitted to it. 
    Id. 3 Case: