Gulf Restoration Network v. Gina McCarthy , 783 F.3d 227 ( 2015 )
[…] b.
    We turn back to the Clean Water Act and hold that the EPA has not
    overcome the statutory presumption that we have subject matter jurisdiction
    to review its denial of the plaintiffs’ rulemaking petition.
    We begin with the text. The EPA is required to publish new water
    quality standards “in any case where the Administrator determines that a
    revised or new standard is necessary to meet the requirements of [chapter 26
    of title 33 of the United States Code.]” 71 Those statutory requirements are
    further defined in the statute; for example, section 1313(c)(2)(A) defines the
    necessary features of a water quality standard:
    Such standards shall be such as to protect the public health or
    welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of
    this chapter. Such standards shall be established taking into
    consideration their use and value for public water supplies,
    propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes, and
    agricultural, industrial, and other purposes, and also taking into
    consideration their use and value for navigation. 72
    decision apart from Justice Scalia’s dissent, which relied primarily on statutory silence,
    which could then be filled by the agency under Chevron v. National Resources Defense
    Council, 
    467 U.S. 837
    (1984). 
    Massachusetts, 549 U.S. at 552-53