Gulf Restoration Network v. Gina McCarthy , 783 F.3d 227 ( 2015 )
[…] the EPA Administrator makes a “determin[ation]” that new standards are
    necessary. In section 7521(a)(1), found reviewable by Massachusetts v. EPA,
    the EPA Administrator had to regulate if she made a “judgment” that the
    emission of greenhouse gases by motor vehicles causes or contributes to air
    pollution. 75 Both statutes are structured the same way: the agency has a
    mandatory obligation to take regulatory action if it makes a judgment (or
    determination) that regulation is required. This is in contrast to provisions
    73 See 40 C.F.R. § 131.2 (“A water quality standard defines the water quality goals of
    a water body, or portion thereof, by designating the use or uses to be made of the water and
    by setting criteria necessary to protect the uses. States adopt water quality standards to
    protect public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the
    Clean Water Act (the Act). ‘Serve the purposes of the Act’ (as defined in sections 101(a)(2)
    and 303(c) of the Act) means that water quality standards should, wherever attainable,
    provide water quality for the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish and wildlife and for
    recreation in and on the water and take into consideration their use and value of public water
    supplies, propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife, recreation in and on the water, and
    agricultural, industrial, and other purposes including navigation.”).
    74 Cf. Conservancy of Sw. Fla. v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 
    677 F.3d 1073
    , 1082 (11th
    Cir. 2012) (“We have held before that the absence of any applicable legal standard that limits
    the agency’s discretion precludes APA review.”) (emphasis added).
    75