Gulf Restoration Network v. Gina McCarthy , 783 F.3d 227 ( 2015 )
[…] 84 
    Id. at 550
    (Scalia, J., dissenting) (emphasis omitted) (quoting 
    id. at 533
    (majority
    op.)).
    85 Compare 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1) (“The Administrator shall by regulation prescribe
    (and from time to time revise) in accordance with the provisions of this section, standards
    applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of new motor vehicles
    or new motor vehicle engines, which in his judgment cause, or contribute to, air pollution
    which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare.”) (CAA), with 33
    U.S.C. § 1313(c)(4)(B) (“The Administrator shall promptly prepare and publish proposed
    regulations setting forth a revised or new water quality standard for the navigable waters
    involved . . . in any case where the Administrator determines that a revised or new standard
    is necessary to meet the requirements of this chapter.”) (CWA).
    22
    Case: 13-31214         Document: 00512996245         Page: 23     Date Filed: 04/07/2015
    No. 13-31214
    1313(c)(4)(B), and that the EPA may decline to make a necessity determination
    if it provides an adequate explanation, grounded in the statute, for why it has