Eduardo Nunez v. CitiMortgage, Incorporated , 606 F. App'x 786 ( 2015 )
[…] 304 U.S. 64
    , 78–79 (1938)). When interpreting these
    provisions we first look to the Texas Constitution and the decisions of the Texas
    courts. 
    Id.
     Texas intermediate court decisions, while not controlling, provide
    a source of useful guidance. Packard v. OCA, Inc., 
    624 F.3d 726
    , 729–30 (5th
    Cir. 2010). The Texas Constitution does not specify whether claims brought
    under section 50(a)(6) are subject to a statute of limitations, and the Texas
    Supreme Court has yet to address this precise question. See Priester, 708 F.3d
    at 673. However, section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
    provides that “[e]very action for which there is no express limitations period . . .
    must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action
    accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 16.051. As this court has repeatedly
    emphasized, this four-year limitations period applies “to constitutional
    infirmities under Section 50(a)(6).” Priester, 708 F.3d at 674; see also Smith v.