Moises Mendoza v. William Stephens, Director , 783 F.3d 203 ( 2015 )
[…] requests independent counsel in order to investigate and pursue
    claims under Martinez . . . qualified and independent counsel is
    ethically required. A district court must grant the motion for
    appointment of counsel without regard to whether the underlying
    motion identifies a ‘substantial’ ineffective assistance claim under
    Martinez. 49
    The Fourth Circuit’s reasoning is persuasive when, as here, a state
    defendant’s sole federal habeas counsel is the same as his state habeas
    counsel. 50
    IV
    Pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 2106
    , this court is authorized to “require such
    further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.” 51 We
    are staying the present appeal and remanding to allow the district court to
    appoint additional counsel for Mendoza. This court is not deciding any other
    issues at this time, including whether any new matters that additional counsel
    might identify are barred by any provisions of AEDPA. Additionally, the court
    48   
    Id. at 290
    .
    49   
    Id.
    50 But see Fowler v. Joyner, 
    753 F.3d 446
    , 450 (4th Cir. 2014) (denying a motion, filed
    while appeal was pending, for appointment of additional counsel and remand to the district
    court “[b]ecause Fowler had the benefit of the qualified, independent counsel called for in
    Juniper and he failed to raise any Martinez-based claims below.”).
    51   
    28 U.S.C. § 2106
    , which provides:
    The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may
    affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a
    court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and
    direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such
    further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.
    16
    Case: 12-70035    Document: 00512986573     Page: 17   Date Filed: 03/30/2015
    No. 12-70035
    is not determining at this juncture whether Brandt should continue as co-
    counsel in the federal habeas proceedings.
    17