United States v. David Diehl , 848 F.3d 629 ( 2017 )
[…] that this court remand with instructions “to refund the funds taken from [his]
    trust fund account.”
    Diehl challenges the district court’s order on two grounds. First, Diehl
    suggests that the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA) does not
    permit the Government’s use of the Texas turnover statute to seek payment
    owed for outstanding monetary penalties.              Second, Diehl argues that the
    1The purpose of an inmate trust account (or “commissary account”) “is to allow [BOP]
    to maintain inmates’ monies while they are incarcerated.” 28 C.F.R. § 506.1. BOP regulations
    provide that “[f]amily, friends, or other sources may deposit funds into these accounts.” 
    Id. 2 Case:
    15-51061      Document: 00513872749        Page: 3    Date Filed: 02/13/2017
    No. 15-51061
    Government cannot pursue immediate payment through application of funds
    in his inmate trust account, because he participates in BOP’s Inmate Financial