United States v. David Diehl , 848 F.3d 629 ( 2017 )
[…] Acevedo’s penal fine.” (citation omitted)); see also United States v. Coluccio, 
    19 F.3d 1115
    , 1117 (6th Cir. 1994) (“Absent language specifying [a payment
    schedule], the statute demands immediate payment. . . . The New York
    District Court’s judgment order did not specify when the fine was due and did
    not provide for an installment schedule. Therefore we find the court below
    correctly determined [the defendant’s] criminal fine was due immediately.”).
    The Attorney General is “responsible for the collection of an unpaid fine”
    or special assessment. 18 U.S.C. § 3612; United States v. Pacheco-Alvarado,
    
    782 F.3d 213
    , 218 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    136 S. Ct. 175
    (2015).           The
    Government is authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) to collect criminal fines
    and special assessments “in accordance with the practices and procedures for
    the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.” See also
    United States v. Phillips, 
    303 F.3d 548
    , 550–51 (5th Cir. 2002). Fines and
    special assessments are to be treated in the same manner as tax liens. 18
    U.S.C. §§ 3013(b), 3613(c). “18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) . . . creates a lien in favor of