United States v. David Diehl , 848 F.3d 629 ( 2017 )
[…] ultimately sought to transition away from the ‘patchwork’ of State laws
    governing collection procedures,” it nonetheless “did not eliminate state-law
    collection mechanisms as options[.]” 
    Elashi, 789 F.3d at 552
    n.3 (quoting H.R.
    Rep. No. 101–736 (1990)). The text of the FDCPA itself clarifies: “To the extent
    that another Federal law specifies the procedures for recovering a claim or a
    judgment for a debt arising under such law, those procedures shall apply to
    such claim or judgment to the extent those procedures are inconsistent with
    this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 3001(b). Section 3003(b)(2) further states that the
    FDCPA “shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States
    under any Federal law or any State law . . . to collect any fine, penalty,
    assessment, restitution, or forfeiture arising in a criminal case.”
    Indeed, this court previously has approved the Government’s use of the
    Texas turnover statute to collect a criminal debt—in that case, a criminal
    restitution order.