United States v. David Diehl , 848 F.3d 629 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. 2 Case:
    15-51061      Document: 00513872749        Page: 3    Date Filed: 02/13/2017
    No. 15-51061
    Government cannot pursue immediate payment through application of funds
    in his inmate trust account, because he participates in BOP’s Inmate Financial
    Responsibility Program (IFRP) and has faithfully adhered to the payment
    schedule set by the program.
    DISCUSSION
    For a defendant convicted of a felony, federal law requires the court to
    impose a special assessment of $100 for each count of conviction, 18 U.S.C.
    § 3013(a)(2)(A), and further authorizes the court to impose a fine of not more
    than $250,000, 18 U.S.C. § 3571(a). 2 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1) establishes the
    default rule that a defendant “sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary
    penalty . . . shall make such payment immediately unless . . . the court provides
    for payment on a date certain or in installments.” If the court elects to provide
    for payment in installments, the installments must consist of equal monthly
    payments over a period of time specified by the court, unless the court provides
    an alternative payment schedule. 
    Id. Further, when
    a judgment permits a