State ex rel. Dalton v. Oldham , 336 S.W.2d 519 ( 1960 )
[…] Assuming (without deciding) for present purposes that an appeal from the Attorney General’s decision is in the nature of an action in rem, and that jurisdiction over relator’s person is not requisite to the court’s exercise of jurisdiction over the res, how stands the case with respect to jurisdiction over the res? Respondent insists that notwithstanding the fact that a writ of summons was issued and served in the manner we have indicated, Young’s appeal was not a suit instituted by summons within the meaning of, nor is the venue thereof governed by, the general venue statute (§ 508.010(1)) which provides: “Suits instituted by summons shah, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought: (1) When the defendant is a resident of the state, either in the county within which the defendant resides, or in the county within which the plaintiff resides and the defendant may be found; * * The reasons advanced are that such general venue statute is limited to in personam actions, and (alternatively) venue of such appeals has been “otherwise provided for” by the terms of § 125.030. We have already determined the latter (or alternative) reason adversely to respondent.