United States v. Malachowski , 623 F. App'x 555 ( 2015 )
[…] 40   of the relevant recordings were available to Malachowski at
    41   the time of his trial, or could have been uncovered had
    42   Malachowski exercised due diligence. See United States v.
    43   Morse, 
    166 F.3d 1202
    , 
    1998 WL 907008
    at *1 (2d Cir. 1998)
    44   (noting that the defendant “did not meet his burden of
    45   proving that the expert was reasonably necessary”) (internal
    46   quotation marks omitted).
    47
    4
    1
    2
    3       Native American Status.
    4
    5        Malachowski invokes 8 U.S.C. § 1359, which allows
    6   American Indians born in Canada to freely cross the borders
    7   of the United States, and contends that he was wrongfully
    8   convicted of counts three, four, five, and six. The statute
    9   extends only “to persons who possess at least 50 per centum
    10   of blood of the American Indian race,” and we previously
    11   expressed skepticism that Malachowksi satisfied his burden
    12   of proof on this point. See Malachowski, 415 F. App’x at
    13   313 (noting the “dearth of evidence respecting
    14   [Malachowski’s] ancestry”). Neither the immigration officer