In re the Estate of Norman , 347 S.W.2d 908 ( 1961 )
[…] A and Section 1.

    The Probate Court has jurisdiction over all matters pertaining to probate business, including the granting of letters of administration. Const. of Missouri 1945, Art. V, Sec. 16, V.A.M.S.; § 472.020 RSMo. *9111959, V.A.M.S.; M.L.R., Vol. 23, p. 119(a), p. 120(b).

    § 473.010 [2] provides: “ * * * The proceedings are deemed commenced by the filing of an application for letters; and the proceeding first legally commenced extends to all of the property of the estate in this state, * * * ”

    § 473.013 provides: “The administration of the estate of a decedent from the filing of the application for letters testamentary or of administration until the decree of final distribution and the discharge of the last administrator or executor is deemed one proceeding for purposes of jurisdiction. Such entire proceeding is a proceeding in rem. No notice is jurisdictional except the notice by publication provided in section 473.033, unless the provision requiring the notice expressly provides that the notice is jurisdictional.”

    § 473.020 [1] provides: “If no application for letters is filed by a person entitled thereto under section 473.110 within twenty days after the death of decedent any interested person may apply to the court of a proper county: * * *