Hyde v. State , 869 S.W.2d 660 ( 1994 )
[…] Having found a warrantless arrest of appellant, we must next determine whether said arrest was supported by probable cause.

    “Probable cause” exists where the facts and circumstances within the officer’s knowledge and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information are sufficient in themselves to warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that a particular person has committed or is committing an offense. Amores, 816 S.W.2d at 413. Based upon the facts known to both officers, we find probable cause existed to support appellant’s arrest. For purposes of art. 38.23, however, appellant argues that the specifics of Tex.Code CrimProCAnn. art. 14.04 (Vernon 1977) authorize warrantless arrests only “[w]here it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape....”3 The credibility of the victim and the ability of the appellant to effect an escape if permitted free access to his vehicle cannot be seriously doubted from the testimony in the record before us.