Honeywell International Inc. v. International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America , 502 F. App'x 201 ( 2012 )
[…] complaint.” Frederico v. Home Depot, 
    507 F.3d 188
    , 192 (3d Cir. 2007) (citation and
    internal quotation marks omitted).
    6
    already before another district court”). That general rule applies to suits under the
    Declaratory Judgment Act, such as Honeywell’s, Crosley Corp. v. Hazeltine Corp., 
    122 F.2d 925
    , 930 (3d Cir. 1941), but it is not, as Honeywell seems to argue, a dispositive
    rule, nor does it override the district court’s discretionary authority to determine whether
    or not to entertain a suit for declaratory relief, see 
    28 U.S.C. § 2201
    (a) (noting a court
    “may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking [a]
    declaration” (emphasis added)); Wilton, 
    515 U.S. at 282
     (“[D]istrict courts possess
    discretion in determining whether and when to entertain an action under the Declaratory
    Judgment Act … .”).