Honeywell International Inc. v. International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace & Agricultural Implement Workers of America , 502 F. App'x 201 ( 2012 )
[…] that the plain language of the 2003 and 2007 [CBAs] implemented the caps with respect
    to all ‘present and future’ retirees, … including … those … with [a] retirement date”
    before that time. (Id.) Despite taking those competing positions, however, neither party
    threatened litigation, and the CBA was ultimately finalized with the same contested
    contribution cap language that had been included in the 2003 and 2007 agreements.
    Shortly thereafter, Honeywell filed suit against the Union in the District Court
    under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 
    28 U.S.C. § 2201
    . 1 Honeywell stated in its
    1
    Section 2201 provides that in “a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction,
    … any court of the United States … may declare the rights and other legal relations of
    any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be
    sought.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2201
    (a).
    3
    complaint that it planned to “implement the contribution caps on January 1, 2012” as to
    “all present retirees, eligible dependents, and surviving spouses …, including those with