Jatera Corporation v. US Bank National Asso , 917 F.3d 831 ( 2019 )
[…] In doing so, our court
    “defer[s] to intermediate state appellate court decisions, unless convinced by
    other persuasive data that the highest court of the state would decide
    otherwise”. Mem’l Hermann Healthcare Sys., Inc. v. Eurocopter Deutschland,
    GMBH, 
    524 F.3d 676
    , 678 (5th Cir. 2008) (internal quotations and citation
    omitted).
    1.
    Under Texas law, “[a] person must bring suit for . . . the foreclosure of a
    real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action
    accrues”. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.035(a). If foreclosure does
    not occur within this limitations period, “the real property lien and a power of
    sale to enforce the . . . lien become void”. 
    Id. § 16.035(d).
    If the note secured
    by the property contains an optional acceleration clause, “the action accrues
    only when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate”. Bitterroot,
    4