Jatera Corporation v. US Bank National Asso , 917 F.3d 831 ( 2019 )
[…] 6
    Case: 18-10248     Document: 00514861432      Page: 7    Date Filed: 03/06/2019
    No. 18-10248
    exception exists under Texas law. 
    Id. Instead, it
    joins the line of cases that
    have cited this purported exception in dicta. Ultimately, our court held the
    filing of bankruptcy, in that case, was not proof of detrimental reliance on the
    acceleration notice. 
    Id. at *4.
          More to the issue at hand, the Texas legislature in 2015—almost 20
    years after Swoboda was decided—enacted Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code § 16.038; subsection (a) states: “If the maturity date of a series of notes
    or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is accelerated,
    and the accelerated maturity date is rescinded or waived . . . before the
    limitations period expires, the acceleration is deemed rescinded and waived
    and the note, obligation, or series of notes or obligations shall be governed . . .
    as if no acceleration had occurred.” This statute provides no exceptions to a
    lender’s right to unilaterally withdraw the acceleration.
    “A statute is presumed to have been enacted by the legislature with
    complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it.” Acker v. Tex.
    Water Comm’n, 
    790 S.W.2d 299