Ivan Webb v. Town of Saint Joseph , 925 F.3d 209 ( 2019 )
[…] As we have explained, the only potential municipal policy that could
    ground the Webbs’ claim against St. Joseph arises from Mayor Brown’s alleged
    decision, as a final policymaker, to initially begin undertaking efforts to collect
    on the judgment. The Webbs offer two arguments as to why this specific
    decision was unconstitutional.
    First, the Webbs argue that it was impermissible for St. Joseph to
    withhold Webb’s wages without formal garnishment procedures. The
    defendants aver that the withholding was authorized by Louisiana Civil Code
    article 1893, which allows for “compensation” by operation of law “when two
    persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things
    identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently
    due,” such that “both obligations [are extinguished] to the lesser amount.” 56
    They argue that they were not required to institute formal garnishment
    procedures as a result. In response, the Webbs argue that this was
    inappropriate “self-help” to which St.