Ferrell v. Charles Machine Work ( 1998 )
[…] showing that this is an ERISA case. Therefore, any further inquiry into what
    ERISA requires the district court to consider in its award of attorney's fees is
    necessarily unjustified.
    19
    merits.      Accordingly, the district court was well within its
    discretion in denying an award of attorney's fees under ERISA.
    B.
    The   more   difficult    issue    is   whether   the   court   erred   in
    concluding that Clarendon could not recover attorney's fees under
    state law.    We conclude that it did so err.
    Under TEX. CIVIL PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 38.001(8), “[a] person
    may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or
    corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs,
    if the claim is for: . . . (8) an oral or written contract.”               “The
    award of reasonable attorney's fees to a plaintiff recovering on a
    valid claim founded on a written or oral contract preceded by
    proper presentment of the claim is mandatory” under § 38.001(8).
    In re Smith, 
    966 F.2d 973
    , 978 (5th Cir. 1992).6