Suzanne Cox v. Wells Richards ( 2019 )
[…] schedules. See Chancellor v. Cox (In re Cox), 11-03007 MAM (Bankr. N.D. Fla.
    2011). The Trustee moved for summary judgment, arguing that Cox was not
    entitled to a discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(A), 1 (a)(4)(A), 2 and (a)(5). 3
    The bankruptcy court denied the Trustee’s motion for summary judgment,
    finding that there were genuine issues of material fact with respect to whether
    Cox’s omissions were knowing and fraudulent. After a trial, the bankruptcy
    court sustained the Trustee’s objection to discharge pursuant to § 727(a)(5) for
    failure to satisfactorily explain the loss of assets she obtained through her
    divorce settlement. The court declined to sustain the Trustee’s objection to
    1   A debtor is entitled to a “discharge, unless . . . the debtor, with intent to hinder,
    delay, or defraud a creditor . . . has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed
    . . . property . . . within one year before the date of the filing of the petition.” See 11 U.S.C.
    § 727(a)(2)(A).
    2 A bankruptcy court may deny discharge if “the debtor knowingly and fraudulently,
    in or in connection with the case made a false oath or account.” See 11 U.S.C. § 727.
    3 A bankruptcy court may deny discharge if the debtor fails to satisfactorily explain a
    loss of assets. See 11 U.S.C. § 727.
    2
    Case: 18-60394      Document: 00514826987         Page: 3    Date Filed: 02/07/2019
    No. 18-60394