In re Michael P. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] We reject appellant’s argument, but
    find other error and remand for further proceedings.
    1      Except as otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Welfare
    and Institutions Code. We refer to section 731, subdivision (c) as section 731(c).
    2      As set forth in more detail below, appellant had been placed, and on several
    occasions following violations of probation, continued on probation, prior to being
    committed to DJJ.
    2
    DISCUSSION
    This case concerns the application of recently enacted section 1766.01. Under that
    statute, where a minor has been committed to DJJ, the Juvenile Parole Board (the Board)
    may “discharge[] [the minor] from the jurisdiction of [DJJ] and permit[] his or her liberty
    under supervision of probation and subject to the jurisdiction of the committing court
    pursuant to [section 1766.01,] subdivision (c).” (§ 1766.01, subd. (b)(1).) Subdivision
    (c) of section 1766.01 provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The county of commitment
    shall supervise the reentry of any ward still subject to the court’s jurisdiction and
    discharged from the jurisdiction of [DJJ].” (§ 1766.01, subd. (c)(1).) The juvenile court
    of the county of commitment must conduct a “reentry disposition hearing,” the purpose
    of which is to allow the court to “identify those conditions of supervision that are