Alice L. v. Super. Ct. CA5 ( 2013 )
[…] She
    said there had not been any emergency situations requiring her to intervene but that she
    had intervened to prevent emergencies. She gave the example of intervening to remind
    Alice to support Anthony’s head but said that occurred in June 2012. She further testified
    that, though Alice could tend to all of Anthony’s needs during her hour-long visit, she
    required consistent supervision to do so.
    Following argument, the juvenile court denied Alice reunification services as
    recommended and set a section 366.26 hearing. This petition ensued.
    DISCUSSION
    The juvenile court may deny a parent reunification services under section 361.5,
    subdivision (b)(2), if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent suffers
    “from a mental disability that is described in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 7820)
    of Part 4 of Division 12 of the Family Code and that renders him or her incapable of
    utilizing those services.” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(2).) Family Code section 7827, subdivision
    (a) defines the “mentally disabled” parent as one suffering a mental incapacity or mental
    disorder that renders the parent unable to adequately care for and control the child. A