People v. Reynozo CA2/6 ( 2013 )
[…] We have, however, found no error or resulting prejudice.
    Accordingly, we reject the claim of cumulative error. (People v. Tully (2012) 
    54 Cal.4th 952
    , 1061.)
    Protective Order
    At sentencing, appellant was served with a "Criminal Protective Order --
    Domestic Violence," issued pursuant to section 1203.097 and directing him to have no
    contact with his mother and sister. He contends the order must be stricken as an
    unauthorized sentence because section 1203.097 applies only where probation has
    been granted, and he was sentenced to prison. We agree.
    Section 1203.097 by its own terms has no application where, as here, the
    defendant is sentenced to prison. It provides, "If a person is granted probation for a
    crime in which the victim is person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the
    8
    terms of probation shall include" a criminal protective order protecting the victim from
    further contact with the probationer. (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(2).) Mariela and Victoria
    are persons defined in Family Code section 6211, subdivision (f) because they are