People v. Reynozo CA2/6 ( 2013 )
[…] Substantial Evidence
    Appellant contends his criminal threat conviction is not supported by
    substantial evidence because there is no evidence that Mariela was actually and
    reasonably in sustained fear of him. For this argument, he relies on Mariela's
    testimony that his threat made her feel, "Pretty angry but I am pretty used to it . . . ."
    Mariela explained that, when appellant threatened to cut her head off, she felt, "Just
    sad because I understand his situation." Anger and sadness do not, he contends, satisfy
    the reasonable sustained fear element of the section 422 offense. We are not
    persuaded.
    3
    A defendant violates section 422 where: (1) the defendant threatens to
    commit a crime that will result in death or great bodily injury to another person; (2)
    "the defendant made the threat 'with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be
    taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out[;] ' " (3) the threat
    was unequivocal, unconditional and immediate enough " 'to convey to the person
    threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the
    threat[;] ' " (4) the threat actually caused the person threatened to be in sustained fear;