In re Interest of Jesus V. & Jose L. ( 2022 )
[…] In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., supra.
    Statutory Grounds for Termination.
    The State sought to terminate Evelin’s parental rights under § 43-292(2), (6) and (7). The
    juvenile court found by clear and convincing evidence that grounds existed under § 43-292(6) and
    (7). Any one of the bases for termination codified in § 43-292 can serve as the basis for termination
    -5-
    when coupled with evidence that termination is in the best interests of the child. In re Interest
    Leyton C. & Landyn C., 
    307 Neb. 529
    , 
    949 N.W.2d 773
     (2020).
    Section 43-292(7) provides for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an
    out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” That
    period of time was set by the Legislature as a guideline for what would be a reasonable time for
    parents to rehabilitate themselves to a minimum degree of fitness. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al.,
    supra.