Bombardier Aerospace Corp. v. United States , 831 F.3d 268 ( 2016 )
[…] (“1970 Act”). Through the 1970 Act, Congress deemed an excise tax on the sale
    of aviation fuel that had previously applied to both commercial and
    noncommercial aviation applicable to noncommercial aviation only. 
    Id. At the
    time, “noncommercial aviation” was defined in the fuel tax statute, which is
    separate from Section 4261, as “any use of an aircraft, other than use in a
    business of transporting persons or property for compensation or hire by air.”
    7
    Case: 15-10468    Document: 00513606497     Page: 8   Date Filed: 07/25/2016
    No. 15-10468
    26 U.S.C. § 4041(c)(4) (1970) (current version found at 26 U.S.C. § 4083(b)
    (2004) (now defining “commercial aviation” instead of “noncommercial
    aviation” as “any use of an aircraft in a business of transporting persons or
    property for compensation or hire by air”)). Senate and House Reports on the
    1970 Act provided that, “[i]n general,” noncommercial aviation would be
    subject to fuel tax and commercial aviation would be subject to “tax[] on
    passenger and air freight transportation.” S. REP. NO. 91-706, 
    1970 WL 123227