In re C. L. Y. , 570 S.W.2d 238 ( 1978 )
[…] In re C. L. Y. , 570 S.W.2d 238 ( 1978 )


Menu:
  • COLEMAN, Chief Justice.

    C.L.Y. is charged with aggravated robbery of a chain store. At the time the offense was committed he was 16 years of age. In full compliance with the procedure required by the Texas Family Code the Juvenile Court entered an order waiving its exclusive original jurisdiction and transferred the child to the District Court for criminal proceedings. The matter was tried to the court without a jury. This appeal resulted.

    Section 54.02 of the Family Code, Texas Revised Civil Statutes Annotated, states that “the juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings if:

    (3) After full investigation and hearing the juvenile court determines that because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings.”

    In his order waiving jurisdiction the trial court recited:

    “In making that determination the court has considered among other matters:
    1. Whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with the greater weight in favor given to offense against the person;