Burnell Shedrick v. Marriott International, Inc. , 500 F. App'x 331 ( 2012 )
[…] benefits was not supported by substantial evidence and was therefore an abuse
    of discretion. We discuss each argument in turn.
    10
    Case: 12-30299    Document: 00512081617         Page: 11    Date Filed: 12/12/2012
    No. 12-30299
    1. Full and Fair Review
    ERISA requires that a plan administrator follow certain procedures when
    denying a claim for benefits. Wade v. Hewlett-Packard Dev. Co. LP Short Term
    Disability Plan, 
    493 F.3d 533
    , 539 (5th Cir. 2007). “These procedures are set
    forth in 
    29 U.S.C. § 1133
     and the regulations promulgated by the Department
    of Labor thereunder.” 
    Id.
     Section 1133 provides that “every employee benefit
    plan shall . . . afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for
    benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named
    fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1133
    (2).
    “Challenges to ERISA procedures are evaluated under the substantial
    compliance standard.” Robinson v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 
    443 F.3d 389
    , 392 (5th
    Cir. 2006). Under that standard, “technical noncompliance with ERISA