Troy Clark v. Lorie Davis, Director , 850 F.3d 770 ( 2017 )
[…] Six days later, on May 13, 2014, a motion seeking to substitute David
    Dow and Jeffrey Newberry as Clark’s counsel and to permit Henry to withdraw
    was filed in the federal district court. That motion did not assert that Henry
    had a conflict of interest but stated that “Mr. Henry was not involved in the
    successive state court litigation,” and that “Mr. Dow and Mr. Newberry are
    conversant with the issue raised in the state court litigation.” The motion was
    granted on May 19, 2014. On September 19, 2014, four months after the
    22  TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 78.054(b) (West) (“The office may not represent a defendant
    in a federal habeas review.”).
    23 Ex parte Clark, No. WR-55,996-02, 
    2014 WL 1910597
    , at *1 (Tex. Crim. App. May
    7, 2014) (per curiam) (unpublished).
    9
    Case: 14-70034      Document: 00513905975        Page: 10     Date Filed: 03/10/2017
    No. 14-70034