Swor v. Bartley Texas Builders Hardware Inc. , 347 F. App'x 113 ( 2009 )
[…] company, not just unwise investors.
    The Swors cannot prove debt.          The absence of either
    documentation of the loan or interest payments indicates capital
    rather than debt. The Swors never had its company issue a
    promissory note for the loan nor did they enable the company to pay
    interest regularly to them.
    We agree with the district court that the bankruptcy court clearly erred in its
    conclusion that the Swors had loaned money to Swor’s Glass.
    Withdrawing capital from a business is not a permissible use of trust
    funds. See T EX. P ROP. C ODE § 162.031(a) (“A trustee who, intentionally or
    knowingly or with intent to defraud, . . . diverts trust funds without first fully
    paying all current or past due obligations incurred by the trustee to the
    beneficiaries of the trust funds, has misapplied the trust funds.”); In re 
    Faulkner, 213 B.R. at 665
    (“[I]f the funds in question were retained, used, or diverted to any
    use other than ‘actual expenses directly related to the construction or repair of
    [an] improvement,’ then they will be held to have been ‘misapplied’ in a fashion