Swor v. Bartley Texas Builders Hardware Inc. , 347 F. App'x 113 ( 2009 )
[…] subject to the trust.” 
    Id. at 937.
    While this appears correct where trust funds
    have been improperly mingled with non-trust funds, Texas law permits
    5
    No. 09-20061
    contractors the mingling that occurred here. In re Boyle, 
    819 F.2d 583
    , 592 (5th
    Cir. 1987) (“[T]he Texas statute . . . does not require any segregation of funds;
    it does not obligate the fund holder to maintain the separate identity of any trust
    res; it imposes no bookkeeping obligations on the fund holder.”); cf. T EX. P ROP.
    C ODE § 162.006(a) (“A contractor who enters into a written contract with a
    property owner to construct improvements to a residential homestead for an
    amount exceeding $5,000 shall deposit the trust funds in a construction account
    in a financial institution.”).
    Where the law unambiguously permits trust and non-trust funds to
    mingle, the trustee will not be punished by merging the full amount into the
    trust.    Bartley, therefore, bore the burden to show that trust funds were