In re J.S. CA4/2 ( 2013 )
[…] “The United States Supreme Court noted that „a tribe‟s right to define its own
    membership for tribal purposes has long been recognized as central to its existence as an
    independent political community,‟ and cautioned against intrusion into tribal traditions by
    the courts. [Citation.] ICWA applies to children who are „members‟ of a tribe. . . .
    9
    [Citations.]” (In re Jack C., supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 978.) “„It is the tribe‟s
    prerogative to determine membership criteria.‟ [Citations.]” (Ibid.; § 224.3, subd. (e)(1)
    [“A determination by an Indian tribe that a child is or is not a member of or eligible for
    membership in that tribe, . . . shall be conclusive”].) “The decision whether a child is a
    member of, or eligible for membership in, the tribe is the sole province of the tribe.
    [Citation.]” (Jack C., at p. 980.) “[T]he determination [of] whether the child is an Indian