Lynn Brandau v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp. , 439 F. App'x 317 ( 2011 )
[…] level.’” Nationwide Bi-Weekly Admin., Inc. v. Belo Corp., 
    512 F.3d 137
    , 140 (5th
    Cir. 2007) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    , 555, 570 (2007)).
    B.
    1. Applicable Law
    Texas substantive law applies to this diversity case. Foradori v. Harris,
    
    523 F.3d 477
    , 486 (5th Cir. 2008) (citing Gasperini v. Ctr. For Humanities, Inc.,
    
    518 U.S. 415
    , 426–27 (1996)). In Texas, a two-year statute of limitations governs
    personal injury actions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a) (“[A] person
    must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day
    the cause of action accrues.”). Under this statute, “[a] cause of action accrues
    when the legal wrong is completed and the plaintiff is entitled to commence suit,
    even if the party is unaware of the wrong.” Porterfield v. Ethicon, Inc., 
    183 F.3d 464
    , 467 (5th Cir. 1999).